Irish Stock Exchange transparent markets logo
ISE Home Stock Price Search Investment Fund Search Debt Search
The ISE
News
Learn More About
Quick Links
Site Search
Privacy and Cookie Statement

General Overview

The Irish Stock Exchange plc 28 Anglesea Street, Dublin 2 (company number 539157), (the "ISE', "we", "us" or "our") is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. We understand that as a visitor to this website www.ise.ie ("Website") the privacy and the security of your information is very important to you, as it is to us. The purpose of our Privacy Statement is to outline the ISE's commitments to Data Protection and the privacy of your information and to set out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003, the data controller is the ISE.

Please note that this Privacy and Cookie Statement is subject to the terms and conditions of use ("Terms') of the Website. You should read the Terms, available here. If you do not agree to the Terms you are not permitted to use this Website and must opt out of using this Website by closing your browser now.

By 'personal data " or "personal information' we mean personal and financial information about you which we obtain from you or from third parties By continuing to use this Website, you agree to the use of your personal information and you indicate your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree with any aspect of this Privacy Statement you must discontinue using this Website and close your browser now. You should read this Privacy Statement carefully and revisit this page from time to time to review any changes that we may make.

You should also be aware that telephone calls to the ISE may be recorded to enable the ISE to carry out its regulatory responsibilities.

What Information do we collect?

We gather a limited amount of non-personal information about all of our Website visitors, such as IP address, domain hierarchy, operating system and browser type, what areas users visit most frequently and what services users access the most.

What Personal Information do we collect?

In some instances, such as when, you register with us, we require more specific personal information about you, such as name, company name, address, job title, telephone number, email address etc. This information is voluntarily submitted in order that we might provide the required service to you, you are not required to provide this information to use our Website.

What do we use the Information collected for?

The non-personal information collected about your computer may be used for system administration purposes. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. Data may be gathered by us for analytical reasons, and is used to help us to better understand the requirements of our users. We may share non-personal information and aggregated information with other companies in the ISE group and our partners so that they too may create a better overall experience for our users.

We use the personal information collected from you, where necessary, to provide services which you have specifically requested from us. We may also use the personal information collected to provide you with additional services which may be of interest to you, or to contact you regarding Website changes. If you do not wish us to provide information about these additional services please contact us at info@ise.ie.

We do not disclose information about your individual visits to the ISE website, or personal information that you provide, such as your name, address, job title, telephone number, email address etc., to any outside parties, except where the law requires it. We may share this personal information with other companies in the ISE group and our partners if required to provide you with a better service.

Security of Information

We understand how important the security and confidentiality of your personal information is to you. Keeping any personal information provided to us secure is a top priority for the ISE. We take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your personal information.

The information and data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") which does not provide the same level of protection for personal information as Ireland. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us, for other companies in the ISE group, for our data processors or for service providers that we may use to provide services to you. By submitting personal information you consent to the transfer, storing and processing of your personal information to countries outside the EEA. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including putting in place an appropriate contract with any third party service provider, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy and Cookie Statement and the requirements of EU law

While we will endeavour to protect your personal information, due to the inherent nature of the internet, the ISE cannot guarantee the privacy or confidentiality of information relating to you passing over the internet. In accessing this Website and in availing of any of the services/information available on or via this Website, you accept and are deemed to accept that email messaging and internet communication may not be free from interference by third parties and may not remain confidential. The use by you of this Website is at your sole risk.

Use of "Cookies"

To help make our Website more responsive, we collect personal information about you through the use of a standard feature of browser software known a 'Cookie', which we will send to your PC from this Website. A Cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the Cookie to you.

By continuing to browse our Website, you are agreeing to our use of Cookies.

This Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses, a "Persistent Cookie", which expires two years after it is placed on your computer. The information generated by the Cookie about your use of this Website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. No personal information will be collected by this service. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of a website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this Website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. For more information about Google Analytics cookies please see http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

In addition to Google Analytics, the ISE may use temporary "Session" Cookies to assist in the timely and friendly navigation of our Website. These Cookies will be removed from your computer once your session with www.ise.ie is terminated.

You may configure your PC to block Cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this Website. Your internet service provider or your PC instruction manual should also provide you with further information on how to either set your browser to disable Cookies or to inform you when Cookies are set. For further general information about Cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them you should visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Hypertext links

Some of the pages on this Website contain hypertext links to websites which are not maintained by the ISE. You are reminded that the terms and/or privacy statements of such third party websites will apply to you as a user of such websites. In addition, such websites may not have the same privacy standards that the ISE maintains. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the policies and standards of third parties.  Please check the relevant policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

Changes

Any changes to the ISE's Privacy Statement will be posted on this Website so you are always aware of our commitment to your privacy.

Your Rights

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold and which relates to you. Any such request must be in writing and may be subject to the prescribed fee, which will not exceed €6.35 to cover our administrative costs in dealing with your request. In order to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you please write to the ISE by email at info@ise.ie or by post to Data Protection Officer, Irish Stock Exchange plc, 28 Anglesea Street, Dublin 2, Ireland.

You are also entitled to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate or erased if we do not have a legitimate reason for retaining that information. You may inform us of any changes in your personal information, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003 we will update or delete your personal information accordingly. To have your personal information updated, amended or removed from our database, please contact the ISE by email at info@ise.ie or by post to Data Protection Officer, Irish Stock Exchange plc, 28 Anglesea Street, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Complaints

If you are concerned about this Privacy and Cookie Statement or the way in which we process personal information via this Website please contact the ISE by email at info@ise.ie or by post to Data Protection Officer, Irish Stock Exchange plc, 28 Anglesea Street, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Feedback

You may submit feedback by emailing the ISE at info@ise.ie. Any feedback that is submitted becomes the property of the ISE. We may use this feedback, such as success stories, for marketing purposes or to contact you for further feedback on the website.

Sign in
Register
Why Register
DebtInvestment Funds Membership and TradingCompany IPOsData ServicesMarket DataRules

The Irish Stock Exchange plc is regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland.
Registered in Ireland: No 539157, Registered Office: 28 Anglesea Street, Dublin 2.

Use of this site indicates that you accept the Terms of Use and Privacy and Cookie Statement